School Activity Calendar
Session 2019-20
April

List of holidays

Sr.no Date Day On account of
1 April 14, 2019 Sunday Dr.Ambedkar Jayanti/ Ram Navami/ Vaisakhi
2 April 19, 2019 Friday Good Friday

PTM SCHEDULE 2019-20 (I-IX)

Sr.no Details Class Date/Day Agenda
1 PTM-I I-IX April 13, 2019(Saturday) Progress of students(Saturday)

LIST OF SPECIAL ASSEMBLY 2019-20

Sr.no Date/Day Events Class Special Assembly/Class Assembly
1 April 06, 2019(Saturday) World Health Day I-IX Columbus House
2 April 12, 2019(Friday) Baisakhi I-IX Class Assembly
3 April 20, 2019(Saturday) World Earth Day I-IX Einstein House
4 April 23,2019 (Tuesday) World Book and Copyright Day I-IX Class Assembly
5 April 30,2019 (Tuesday) Labour Day I-IX Class Assembly

LIST OF INTER HOUSE COMPETITION

Sr.no Date/Days I-III IV-VI VII-IX
1 April 06, 2019(Saturday) Role play on fruits Kho-kho(Boys)
Kabbadi (Girls)
Slogan writing (on World Health Day)
2 April 20, 2019(Saturday) Football(girls)
Kho-Kho (boys)
Slogan Writing (Earth Day) Comic making on Moral value
3 April 27, 2019(Saturday) Peppy puppets making with waste material
Nukkadnatak (save water) Kabbadi (boys) Yoga/Aerobics(girls)

PERIODIC TEST-I

Wednesday April 10, 2019 to Wednesday May 22, 2019


May

PTM SCHEDULE 2019-20 (I-IX)

Sr.no Details Class Date/Day Agenda
1 PTM-II I-VII May 31, 2019(Friday) Result discussion of Periodic Test

LIST OF SPECIAL ASSEMBLY 2019-20

Sr.no Date/Day Events Class Special Assembly/Class Assembly
1 May 04, 2019(Saturday) World Laughter Day I-IX Columbus House

LIST OF INTER HOUSE COMPETITION

Sr.no Date/Days I-III IV-VI VII-IX
1 May 04, 2019 Paper bag making Solo song competition theme (mother) Kho- Kho (boys) ,Football(girls)
2 May 18, 2019 Favourite character portrayal
Advertisement making Karate and skating (boys & girls)
3 May 25, 2019 Football(boys)
Kho-Kho (girls)
Role play on electronic gadgets Best out of eco friendly waste

PERIODIC TEST-I

Wednesday April 10, 2019 to Wednesday May 22, 2019


June

Summer camp June 1,2019 to June 15,2019 for classes-Nursery to VII

LIST OF HOLIDAYS

Sr.no Date Day On account of
1 June 01-July 06,2019 Saturday to Saturday Summer Break(For classes-Nur-VII)
School Reopens on Monday July 08,2019
2 June 01,2019-June 14, 2019 Monday -Saturday Extra Classes for classes VIII & IX

PTM SCHEDULE 2019-20 (I-IX)

Sr.no Details Class Date/Day Agenda
1 PTM-III VIII-IX June 15, 2019(Saturday) Result of Periodic Test


July

PTM SCHEDULE 2019-20 (I-IX)

Sr.no Details Class Date/Day Agenda
1 PTM-III I-IX July 20, 2019 (Saturday) Progress of students

LIST OF INTERHOUSE COMPETITIONS

Sr.no Date/Days I-III IV-VI VII-IX
1 July 27,2019 (Saturday) Story narration in hindi Kabbadi ( boys)
Kho-Kho (girls)
Story writing in hindi

PERIODIC TEST-II

Wednesday July 17,2019 to Wednesday August 27,2019


August

LIST OF HOLIDAYS

Sr.no Date Day On account of
1 August 15,2019 Thursday Independence day/ Raksha bandhan
2 August 24,2019 Saturday Janamashtami
3 August 31,2019 Saturday Pehla Prakash Utsav Shri Guru Granth Sahib Ji

PTM SCHEDULE 2019-20 (I-IX)

Sr.no Details Class Date/Day Agenda
1 PTM-IV I-IX Aug 17, 2019(Saturday) Regarding half-yearly exam

LIST OF SPECIAL ASSEMBLY 2019-20

Sr.no Date/Day Events Class Special Assembly/Class Assembly
1 August 13,2019 (Tuesday) Independence Day I-IX Einstein House
2 August 21,2019 (Thursday) World Senior Citizens Day I-IX Da-Vinci House
3 August 23,2019 (Friday) Janamashtami I-IX Einstein House
4 April 23,2019 (Tuesday) World Book and Copyright Day I-IX Class Assembly
5 August 29,2019 (Thursday) National Sports Day I-IX Class Assembly

LIST OF INTER HOUSE COMPETITION

Sr.no Date/Days I-III IV-VI VII-IX
1 Aug 03,2019 (Saturday) Show & tell Dance competition Debate

PERIODIC TEST-II

Wednesday July 17,2019 to Wednesday August 27,2019


SEPTEMBER

List of Special Assembly 2019-20

Sr.no Date/Day Events Class Special Assembly /Class Assembly
1 September 05,2019 (Thursday) Teacher’s Day I-IX Class Assembly
2 September 25,2019 (Wednesday) Hindi Divas I-IX Gandhi House
3 September 28,2019 (Saturday) Grand Parents’ Day I-IX Columbus House

List of Inter House Competitions

Sr.no Date/Days I-III IV-VI VII-IX
1 September 28, 2019(Saturday Dance competition Best out of waste Cricket (boys & girls)

Tentative Exam Dates For Half Yearly Exam

Term-I (Classes-I-IX) September 7,2019 to September 21,2019


OCTOBER

List of holidays

Sr.no Date Day On account of
1 October 02,2019 Wednesday Gandhi Jayanti
2 October 08,2019 Tuesday Dussehra
3 October 13,2019 Sunday Maharishi Valmiki Jayanti
4 October 17,2019 Thursday KarvaChauth
5 October 26 to October 29,2019 Saturday -Tuesday Diwali Break

PTM SCHEDULE 2019-20 (I-IX)

Sr.no Details Class Date/Day Agenda
1 PTM-V I-IX Oct. 12,2019 (Saturday) Result of Half Yearly Exam

LIST OF SPECIAL ASSEMBLY 2019-20

Sr.no Date/Day Events Class Special Assembly/Class Assembly
1 October 01,2019 (Tuesday) Gandhi Jayanti I-IX Gandhi House
2 October 05,2019 (Saturday) World’s Teacher Day I-IX Da-Vinci House
3 October 05,2019 (Saturday) Dussehra I-IX Da-Vinci House
4 October 19,2019(Saturday) World Food Day I-IX Gandhi House
5 October 24,2019(Thursday) UN Day I-IX Class Assembly
6 October 25,2019 (Friday) Diwali Celebration I-IX Columbus House

LIST OF INTER HOUSE COMPETITION

Sr.no Date/Days I-III IV-VI VII-IX
1 Oct 05,2019(Saturday) Karate & Skating (boys & girls) Declamation Dance competition
2 Oct 19,2019(Saturday) Spell bee
Spell bee Spell bee
3 Oct 26,2019(Saturday) Ludo & carom (boys & girls)
General Quiz Caption contest

PERIODIC TEST-III

Wednesday October 1,2019 to Wednesday November 13,2019


NOVEMBER

List of holidays

Sr.no Date Day On account of
1 November 12,2019 Tuesday Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s Birthday
2 November 23,2019 Saturday In the lieu of school annual functionNovember 22,2019
3 November 24,2019 Sunday Shri Guru TeghBhadur Ji Martyrdom

PTM SCHEDULE 2019-20 (I-IX)

Sr.no Details Class Date/Day Agenda
1 PTM-V I-IX Oct. 12,2019 (Saturday) Result of Half Yearly Exam

LIST OF SPECIAL ASSEMBLY 2019-20

Sr.no Date/Day Events Class Special Assembly/Class Assembly
1 November 08,2019 (Friday) World Science Day I-IX Class Assembly
2 November 11,2019 (Monday) Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji birthday I-IX Class Assembly
3 November 14,2019 (Thursday) Children’s Day I-IX Class Assembly
4 November 16,2019 (Saturday) International Student’s Day I-IX Da-Vinci House

LIST OF INTER HOUSE COMPETITION

Sr.no Date/Days I-III IV-VI VII-IX
1 Nov 02,2019(Saturday) Math Whiz Kid Math Whiz Kid Math Whiz Kid
2 Nov 30,2019(Saturday) Group song competition (patriotic songs)
Ad-Mad-Show Kho-Kho (girls),Table tennis(boys)

PERIODIC TEST-III

Wednesday October 1,2019 to Wednesday November 13,2019

PERIODIC TEST-IV

Wednesday November 30,2019 to Wednesday December 23,2019


DECEMBER

List of holidays

Sr.no Date Day On account of
1 December 25,2019 –January 04,2020 Wednesday-Saturday Winter Break School Reopen on Monday January 06,2020

LIST OF SPECIAL ASSEMBLY 2019-20

Sr.no Date/Day Events Class Special Assembly/Class Assembly
1 December 07, 2019 (Saturday) Armed Forces Flag Day I-IX Einstein House
2 December 10, 2019 (Tuesday) Human Rights Day I-IX Class Assembly
3 December 24,2019 (Tuesday) Christmas Celebration I-IX Gandhi House

LIST OF INTER HOUSE COMPETITION

Sr.no Date/Days I-III IV-VI VII-IX
1 Dec 07,2019(Saturday) Ad-Mad-Show Story narration in english Art Competition
2 Dec 21,2019(Saturday) Role play on grammar rules
Table tennis (girls)
Basket ball (boys)
Music Competition
(instrumental)

PERIODIC TEST-IV

Wednesday November 30,2019 to Wednesday December 18,2019


JANUARY

List of holidays

Sr.no Date Day On account of
1 January 15,2020 Tuesday Makar Sankranti
2 January 26,2020 Sunday Republic Day

PTM SCHEDULE 2019-20 (I-IX)

Sr.no Details Class Date/Day Agenda
1 PTM-VI I-IX Jan.18,2020 (Saturday) Regarding Annual Exam

LIST OF SPECIAL ASSEMBLY 2019-20

Sr.no Date/Day Events Class Special Assembly/Class Assembly
1 January 10,2020 (Friday) Lohri Celebration I-IX Columbus House
2 January 14,2020(Tuesday) Indian Army Day I-IX Class Assembly
3 January 25,2020 (Saturday) Republic Day Celebration I-IX Da-Vinci House

LIST OF INTER HOUSE COMPETITION

Sr.no Date/Days I-III IV-VI VII-IX
1 Jan 25,2020(Saturday) Science Quiz Table tennis (boys)
Basket ball (girls)
General Quiz


FEBRUARY

List of holidays

Sr.no Date Day On account of
1 February 09,2020 Sunday Guru Ravi Das Birthday
2 February 21,2020 Friday MahaShivratri

TENTATIVE EXAMS DATES

Term-II (Classes-I-VII) February 15,2020 to February 29,2020
Term-II (Classes-VIII & IX) February 8,2020 to February 22,2020
New Session for classes IX & X March 5, 2020 New Session for Pre Primary to VIII March 16,2020